Home
> About Us
> Our accreditation

Our accreditation

Verifavia is the world's leading independent accredited verification body of greenhouse gas emissions for aviation, airports, and shipping.


Between 2010 and 2016, Verifavia conducted EU ETS verification of nearly 800 different aircraft operators - including 110+ commercial airlines - from 70 countries and reporting to 25 different EU Competent Authorities. Verifavia also verified 50+ airports worldwide at all levels of the Airport Carbon Accreditation (ACA).
 

Aviation EU ETS


     4599


Verifavia is accredited by the United Kingdom Accreditation Service (UKAS) according to BS EN ISO 14065:2013 (Greenhouse gases. Requirements for greenhouse gas validation and verification bodies for use in accreditation or other forms of recognition) for aviation and shipping.
 
Verifavia is approved to conduct independent EU ETS verification for operators worldwide that are required to submit their verified Annual Emissions report to any EU Competent Authority.
  

Airport Carbon Accreditation (ACA)




Verifavia is recognized by ACI Europe and WSP Environment & Energy (the administrator of the ACA programme) as an approved independent third-party verifier that can provide verification to airports applying for Airport Carbon Accreditation (levels 1, 2, 3 or 3+).

Verifavia conducts verification of GHG emissions at airports according to the ISO 14064-3 standard, the GHG Protocol and the Airport Carbon Accreditation rules.

Airport Carbon Accreditation - List of verifiers


EU MRV (Shipping)


Verifavia is fully accredited by the United Kingdom Accreditation Service (UKAS) as a global EU Monitoring, Reporting, and Verification (MRV) verifier.

Our UKAS accreditation allows Verifavia Shipping to assess monitoring plans and verify emission reports according to the ISO 14065 standard and regulation 757/2015.

There are no limitations to the scope of our accreditation, meaning we are able to assess or verify any ship anywhere in the world, regardless of country of ownership, flag state, or class.

> Read more about our accreditation for shipping
 

Union Registry


Verifavia holds a total of 19 open verifer accounts in the Union Registry. These verifier accounts allow Verifavia to approve the annual emissions of its clients directly through the Union Registry.
 
Country Status / URID
Austria AT771753173913
Belgium Not required for verifiers
Bulgaria Not required for verifiers
Cyprus CY9191466162608
Czech Republic Not required for verifiers
Denmark DK618272496889
Estonia EE338190743843
Finland FI526717128467
France Not required for verifiers
Germany DE292823510995
Greece GR869774181746
Hungary HU429941952480
Iceland IS504632869456
Ireland IE487341996893
Italy IT616326087376
Latvia LV919394611694
Liechtenstein Not requested
Lithuania LT733846578074
Luxembourg LU311802819964
Malta MT647155644148
Netherlands NL410848085133
Norway NO475349425306
Poland Not required for verifiers
Portugal Not required for verifiers
Romania Not requested
Slovakia Not requested
Slovenia Not requested
Spain Not required for verifiers
Sweden SE714756158496
United Kingdom GB352872442619

> Access to the Union Registry