Home
> About Us
> Our accreditations

Our accreditations

VERIFAVIA is the world's leading independent verification body of greenhouse gas emissions for aviation, airports and shipping, accredited for CORSIA, EU ETS, ACA, EU MRV, CSI and IMO DCS.


Between 2010 and 2020, VERIFAVIA conducted carbon emissions verification of nearly 1000 different aircraft operators - including 200+ commercial airlines - from 80 countries worldwide.

VERIFAVIA also verified 80+ airports worldwide at all levels of the Airport Carbon Accreditation (ACA) programme, and verified 1800+ ships from 220+ shipping companies.

 

ICAO's Carbon Offsetting & Reduction Scheme for International Aviation (CORSIA)


                                                 
VERIFAVIA (SINGAPORE) PTE LTD is accredited by the Singapore Accreditation Council (SAC); VERIFAVIA (UK) LTD is accredited by the United Kingdom Accreditation Service (UKAS); and VERIFAVIA SARL is accredited by COFRAC according to ISO 14065 for CORSIA (SARPs).

These accreditations enable VERIFAVIA to provide CORSIA verification services to all airlines and aeroplane operators worldwide.

> See our accreditation on UKAS website
> See our accreditation on SAC website
> See our accreditation on COFRAC website
> See our accreditation announcement
 
   


Aviation EU ETS

                       
     
VERIFAVIA (UK) LTD is accredited by the United Kingdom Accreditation Service (UKAS), and VERIFAVIA SARL is accredited by COFRAC according to ISO 14065 for Aviation EU ETS (EU Directive 2008/101/EC).
 

VERIFAVIA is accredited to conduct independent EU ETS verification for any aircraft operator worldwide reporting to any Competent Authority.


Airport Carbon Accreditation (ACA)




VERIFAVIA is recognized by ACI Europe and WSP Environment & Energy (the administrator of the ACA programme) as an approved independent third-party verifier that can provide verification to airports applying for Airport Carbon Accreditation (levels 1, 2, 3 or 3+).

VERIFAVIA conducts verification of GHG emissions at airports according to the ISO 14064-3 standard, the GHG Protocol and the Airport Carbon Accreditation rules.

Airport Carbon Accreditation - List of verifiers



Maritime Transport (EU MRV, IMO DCS & CSI)




VERIFAVIA (UK) LTD is accredited by the United Kingdom Accreditation Service (UKAS); and VERIFAVIA SARL by COFRAC according to ISO 14065 for the EU Monitoring, Reporting, and Verification (EU MRV) (EU Regulation 757/2015)

Thanks to the above, VERIFAVIA can assess monitoring plans and verify emission reports according to the ISO 14065 standard and Regulation 757/2015 (EU MRV) for any ship anywhere in the world, regardless of country of ownership, flag state, or class.

VERIFAVIA is also fully authorized by the Panama Maritime Authority, the Liberia Maritime Authority, the Bermuda Shipping and Maritime Authority (BSMA), the Antigua & Barbuda Department of Marine Services and the Merchant Shipping (ADOMS), the Palau International Ship Registry, the Vanuatu Maritime Services and the Commonwealth of Dominica International Maritime Registry to conduct IMO Data Collection System (DCS) verification services for all flagged vessels registered in Panama, Liberia, Bermuda, Antigua & Barbuda, Palau, Vanuatu and Dominica. 
 

Through our partner Recognized Organizations (ROs), we can also provide IMO DCS verification services to ships registered in numerous Flag States including Azerbaijan, Barbados, Belarus, Belize, Bolivia, Cambodia, Cape Verde, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Equatorial Guinea, Guinea, Honduras, Jamaica, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Lebanon, Libya, Madagascar, Moldova, Mongolia, Nigeria, Niue, Paraguay, Saint Kitts & Nevis, Saint Vincent & the Grenadines, Sudan, Syria, Tanzania, Togo and the United Arab Emirates. 

VERIFAVIA is also approved by the Clean Shipping Index (CSI) to perform CSI verification.
> Read our accreditation announcement (Panama)
 


Union Registry


VERIFAVIA holds a total of 19 open verifer accounts in the Union Registry. These verifier accounts allow Verifavia to approve the annual emissions of its clients directly through the Union Registry.
 
Country Status / URID
Austria AT771753173913
Belgium Not required for verifiers
Bulgaria Not required for verifiers
Croatia Open
Cyprus CY9191466162608
Czech Republic Not required for verifiers
Denmark DK618272496889
Estonia EE338190743843
Finland FI526717128467
France Not required for verifiers
Germany DE292823510995
Greece GR869774181746
Hungary HU429941952480
Iceland IS504632869456
Ireland IE487341996893
Italy IT616326087376
Latvia LV919394611694
Liechtenstein Not requested
Lithuania LT733846578074
Luxembourg LU311802819964
Malta MT647155644148
Netherlands NL410848085133
Norway NO475349425306
Poland Not required for verifiers
Portugal PT285250453284
Romania Not requested
Slovakia Not requested
Slovenia Not requested
Spain Not required for verifiers
Sweden SE714756158496
United Kingdom GB352872442619

> Access to the Union Registry

 

Inventory of Hazardous Materials (IHM)


Verifavia Shipping-IHM (Singapore) is an approved IHM supplier by DNV GL, RINA, LR, IRS, ABS, KR, CCS and BV. We can also handle ClassNK ships.

Verifavia is also approved as an IHM Expert Company by the Liberia Maritime Authority (LISCR) and by the Republic of Marshall Islands (RMI) Maritime Administration.
 
Read our Press Release on our cooperation with Zeaborn and KR
Read our Press Release announcing our launch of IHM preparation services

More information about our IHM approvals